Cookies & Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”) the Data Controller of the information that you provide is So Sweet Online Ltd t/a SoSweet, Unit 20, Farm Road, Caddsdown Industrial Park, Bideford, EX39 3BE.

To ensure that your privacy and rights are protected and that we stay relevant to any new laws, we may modify or amend this page from time to time. Please review this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of the most current Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect and how do we use it? 

When you browse our website (whether you are registered with us and logged in or not) we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for both system administration and for the use of advertising. Any of the information collected is limited to statistical data regarding browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

When you place an order, or register with us, we will need to know your name, email address, delivery and billing address, telephone number and any special notes. This information will enable us to process your order and contact you directly if there are any problems with your order.

We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

When paying for an order via PayPal, you will be redirected to www.paypal.co.uk where you will be asked to log-in to your account and checkout. We do not have access to this information nor do we collect it and store it. 

From time to time we may analyse your personal information and profile to enable us to review, develop and improve our products and services offered to enable us to provide you with relevant information through our marketing programme. If you do not wish to receive information regarding new products and services, company news, or changes to the website, please contact us and let us know.

Finally, we may also use your personal information in the prevention and detection of fraud.

You agree that you do not object to the Data Controller contacting you for any of the aforementioned purposes, whether by telephone, SMS, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

How do we protect your information?

Only employees of the Data Controller who handle the technical management of our website can access your information. Only the Data Controller will process your information for the completion of your order. In accordance with UK Data Protection legislation we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of any information you provide to prevent unauthorised access. We cannot however guarantee the security of any data you disclose online.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not sell, trade or rent any of your personal information to any third parties.

We employ third party companies to perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, couriers such as DPD, and marketing companies to keep you informed of our latest products, offers and news. These companies may have access to your personal information however will only be permitted to use it in the performance of their functions and in strict accordance with UK Data Protection Legislation.

Your consent and rights

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by the Data Controller as described within this policy.

You have the right to see any personal information that we maintain about you, which will be provided upon receipt of a written request sent to [email protected] or So Sweet Online Ltd t/a SoSweet, Unit 20, Farm Road, Caddsdown Industrial Estate, Bideford, EX39 3BE.

If you believe any of the information that we hold is incorrect, please contact us as soon as possible to make any corrections.

Cookies

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies: If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • Login related cookies: We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • Email newsletters related cookies: This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Orders processing related cookies: This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • Forms related cookies: When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookies: In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

[email protected]

FOA: SoSweet, Unit 20, Farm Road, Caddsdown Industrial Park, Bideford, EX39 3BE